HARD&SOFT
Suceava 2016

About contest
Contest Rules
Programme
Previous editions
Jury
Information
Photo album
Contact

Prizes
for the 23rd Edition of The International Computers Contest for Students
HARD & SOFT Suceava 2016

Rank

Team

1

Chernivtsy (Yuriy Fedcovich National University of Chernivtsy)
Members: Vitalii BRANASHKO, Oleksii ASTAKHOV, Serhii DASKALIESKU, Danylo STASIUK
Adviser: Valeriy FRATAVCHAN, Coaches: Oleksiy ROSHCHUPKIN and Oleksiy PSHENYCHNYI

2

Timisoara 2 (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering Faculty)
Members: Andrei Gabriel COCHIOR, Cristian PASCALĂU, Marius-Andrei BURTA, Valentin-Marian COSTESCU
Adviser: Septimiu MISCHIE, Coach: Szilard BULARKA

3

Bucharest 1 (Politehnica University of Bucharest)
Members: Marius Lucian ANDREI, Lucia Mădălina COJOCARU, Răzvan Marcel BĂRBĂSCU, Stefan Dan CIOCÎRLAN
Adviser: Nicolae TAPUS, Coach: Andrei VOINESCU, Andrei MUSAT

4

Special Prize
Ilmenau
(Technische Universitat Ilmenau, Germany)
Members: Felix SEIDEL, Alexander DETSCH, Dirk HEINKE, Florian SCHULZE
Adviser: Frank MARCH, Coach: Detlef STREIFERDT

Bucharest 2 (Politehnica University of Bucharest)
Members: Cristian Valentin CONSTANTIN, Cristian Ionut DOBRE, Alexandru PREDESCU, Mihai CRĂCIUNESCU
Adviser: Nicolae TAPUS, Coach: Stefan MOCANU

5

Novi Sad (Novi Sad University)
Members: Predrag ILKIÆ, Lazar PRODANOVIÆ, Dušan NAJDENOV, Dorde NOVAKOVIÆ
Adviser: Milos ZIVANOV, Coach: Vladimir RAJS

6

Timisoara 1 (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Automatics and Computer Science Faculty)
Members: Loredana LUPU, Qintilian-Emanuel VINTILĂ, Petra CSEREOKA, Denisa-Oana-Cristina GRECONICI
Adviser: Mihai V. MICEA, Coaches: Razvan-Dorel CIOARGA, Valentin STÂNGACIU

7

Iasi 2 (Gh. Asachi Technical University of Iasi)
Members: Iulian MĂCIUCA, Iulian-Cristinel IANCU, Cătălin-Mihai RĂDEANU, Vlad SĂPUNARU
Adviser: Alexandru BARLEANU, Coach: Cristian AGHION

Cluj-Napoca (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca)
Members: Nicolae-Andrei CÂMPEAN, Bogdan ONIGA, Călin-Raul BACIU, Ioan Vladimir VOICU
Adviser: Dorin PETREUȘ, Coach: Alin GRAMA

8

Iasi 1 (Gh. Asachi Technical University of Iasi)
Members: George-Iulian ULERU, Ionut-Daniel FIGHER, Dragos-Stefan PERJU, Sergiu-Gabriel SILCA
Adviser: Andrei STAN, Coach: Nicolae BOTEZATU

9

Suceava 1 (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava)
Members: Cătălin Gheorghe CHIORESCU, Antonela BERCHES, Emilian Teodor IFTIME, Stelian SENOCICO
Adviser: Adrian GRAUR, Coach: Remus PRODAN

10

Special Prize for Product Oriented Design
Oradea
(University of Oradea)
Members: Mihai-Mircea MOISOIU, Flaviu Laurean MATEIU, Andrei Romulus GHINCU, Robert-Raul BRÎNDUS
Adviser: Otto POSZET, Coach: Cristian Marius TIURBE

Suceava 2 (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava)
Members: Maria-Mădălina MITRICIOAEI, David GHERASIM, Alexandru-Ilie MACIUC, Sandru-Ionut PETRU
Adviser and coach: Alin Dan POTORAC

11

Chisinau (Technical University of Moldova)
Members: Sergiu IONITA, Alexandru CULEVA, Dorin LUCA, Gheorghe DELIMARCU
Adviser: Victor ABABII, Coach: Marin PODUBNII

12

Vinnytsia (National Technical University of Vinnytsia)
Members: Dmytro KRYVYI, Roman PIDHORODETSKIY, Pavlo DENYSIUK, Andriy PAPA
Adviser: Mykola PRADIVLIANNYI, Coach: Pavlo ORLYK

H&S2016 Task Presentation
H&S2016 Jury Message

The Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science from the Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava is organizing

The 23rd International Computers
Contest for Students
HARD & SOFT Suceava 2016

scheduled from the 15 to the 22 of May 2016.

Hard&Soft is a contest for teams of senior students of Computer Hardware and Software Engineering (Computer Science) who will work on an unseen task over a period of five days. Each team will have four members.

The contest task will focus on topical areas in Computer Engineering and Information and Communications Technology (ICT) that require a close link between hardware and software, it will require teams to demonstrate a broad spectrum of skills in these areas and a capability to design and implement a working system.

A full specification of the task will be given on the first day of the contest.

The task will require the use of specific components and techniques that must be included in each team's solution. Essential components, tools, PCs, programming environments and network/web access will be provided by the organizers. Teams can use their own laptops and other equipment during solution development.

Teams can bring with them or scavenge for additional hardware components to incorporate in their design but these must not substitute for the specified components.

Teams are allowed to use any public domain software during development of, or as part of, their solution.

The contest will primarily be judged at a demonstration to the Jury on the last day of the contest, assessment will also include design documentation, observation of work in progress and the presentation of work at a public demonstration or exhibition.

Teams are normally accompanied by Faculty member(s) as mentor and coach.

Free accommodation for students.

Contestant Knowledge Requirements

The Hard&Soft contest has a focus on topics that require a close link between hardware and software in real world applications of computers and ICT. To be successful teams need to demonstrate a broad spectrum of skills in these areas by creating a well-engineered and imaginative solution to the contest task.

Typical topics included in the task are:

Microprocessor, embedded system and mobile systems design

Software and hardware development environments

Application of structured programming techniques, data structures and algorithms

Adaption and use of public domain software

Web programming, HTML, App design

Graphics, DSP, RFID, secure wireless data transfer

Interfacing for data gathering and control

Design with sensors, analogue and digital circuits.

Prototype electronic, electrical and mechanical construction

Good system design techniques that address all the task requirements

Presentation and documentation skills for expert and non-expert audience

Jury

President:

    Timothy HALL, University of Limerick, Ireland

Members:

    Ciaran MacNAMEE - University of Limerick, Ireland
    Dorel PICOVICI - Institute of Technology  Carlow, Ireland
    Stephan PFENNINGER - ServiceXpert GmbH Munchen, Germany
    Sorin BULCEAG - ServiceXpert GmbH Munchen, Germany
    Jean Michel DUTHILLEUL - Universite Lille 1, France

Request for Confirmation

After your nomination as participant, please confirm your availability to join the contest until the 20th of April 2016.

Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, ROMANIA
Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Copyright
©2007-2016 hardandsoft.ro

With support from:

MENCS

Primăria Suceava - Suceava Town Hall


Consiliul Județean Suceava - Suceava County Council