HARD&SOFT
Suceava 2018

About contest
Contest Rules
Programme
Previous editions
Jury
Information
Photo album
Contact

Prizes
for the 25th Edition of The International Computers Contest for Students
HARD & SOFT Suceava 2018

Rank

Team

1

Cluj-Napoca (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca)
Members: Călin-Raul BACIU, Beniamin BIA, Octavian COCA, Vlad SOCACIU
Adviser: Dorin PETREUȘ, Coach: Alin GRAMA

2

Bucharest 2 (Politehnica University of Bucharest)
Members: Maria CIRCIUMARU, Diana Nicoleta BAICU, Mihai IACOV, Ionut Cristian DOBRE
Adviser: Nicolae TAPUS, Coach: Stefan MOCANU, Mihai CRACIUNESCU

3

Ilmenau (Technische Universitat Ilmenau, Germany)
Members: Felix SEIDEL, Alexander DETSCH, Steffen KLABE, Florian SCHULZE
Adviser: Frank MARCH, Coach: Detlef STREITFERDT

4

Special Prize "Mount Washington"
Bucharest 1
(Politehnica University of Bucharest)
Members: Theodor UNGUREANU, Liviu Andrei MITRUTA, Daniel Florin DOSARU, Mihnea Andrei PETRESCU
Adviser: Nicolae TAPUS, Coach: Dan Stefan CIOCIRLAN

5

Suceava 1 (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava)
Members: Alexandru-Ilie MACIUC, David GHERASIM, David-Ioan COSOVAN, Iulian-Costel SAUCIUC
Adviser: Adrian GRAUR, Coach: Adrian Ioan PETRARIU

Vinnytsia (National Technical University of Vinnytsia)
Members: Dmytro KRYVYI, YEVHENII SHCHERBINA, Maksym MAZUR, Ihor KIULIAN
Coach/Adviser: Mykola PRADIVLIANNYI

7

Chisinau 1 (Technical University of Moldova)
Members: Alexandru HALMAGEA, Gheorghe VASILIU, Eugeniu BALABAN, Artur OPREA
Adviser: Victor ABABII, Coach: Radu MELNIC, Sorin BOTNARU

Special Prize "Fight Spirit"
Novi Sad
(Novi Sad University)
Members: Milan BOZIC, Marko Vasiljevic TOSKIC, Aleksandar HASOVIC, Milan SOVIC
Adviser: Vladimir RAJS, Coach: Aleksandar ANDELKOVIC

9

Oradea (University of Oradea)
Members: Ion BATÎR, Norbert-Brendon KOVACS, Romulus Andrei GHINCU, Daniel TATAR
Adviser: Otto POSZET, Coach: Cristian Marius TIURBE

Timisoara 2 (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering Faculty)
Members: Elisei-Stefan ILIES, Valentin-Marian COSTESCU, Dragos-Petre POPESCU, Gheorghe IGNA
Adviser: Septimiu MISCHIE, Coach: Szilard BULARKA

11

Suceava 2 (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava)
Members: Radu-Cristian SCUTELNICU, Marian Mihai NEMTOI, Daniel POLOCOSER, Daniel-Ionut GRIGORICIUC
Adviser: Alin Dan POTORAC, Coach: Remus Catalin PRODAN

12

Timisoara 1 (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Automatics and Computer Science Faculty)
Members: Eduard CRISAN, Arin TOACA, Andrei TENESCU, Calin SULEA
Adviser: Mihai V. MICEA, Coaches: Răzvan-Dorel CIOARGA, Adriana Ramona CIOAGA

13

Chernivtsy (Yuriy Fedcovich National University of Chernivtsy)
Members: Alisa-Anastasiia BERBENIUK, Dmytro SAVCHUK, Pavlo AVDIIENKO, Stepan VANZURIAK
Adviser: Valeriy FRATAVCHAN, Coach: Vitalii BRANASHKO

14

Chisinau 2 (Technical University of Moldova)
Members: Valeria UNGUREANU, Stanislav SANDUTA, Cristian CRUCEAN, Alexandru MARJINA
Adviser: Victor ABABII, Coach: Radu MELNIC, Sorin BOTNARU

15

Iasi (Gh. Asachi Technical University of Iasi)
Members: Adrian STANCIU, Cristian ROTARU, Rares IFRIM, Ioan CRETU
Adviser: Alexandru BÂRLEANU, Coach: Alexandru POPOVICI

16

Hebei (Hebei University of Science and Technology)
Members: Ji Mengqiang, Lan Yuedong, Cheng Yaxuan, Gao Yuanbo
Adviser: Liu Guoqiang, Coaches: Fan Jinling, Wang Zhenzhou

H&S2018 Presentation (ppt)
Task Description and additional notes
 

The Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science from the Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava is organizing

The 25 th International Computers
Contest for Students
HARD & SOFT Suceava 2018

scheduled from the 20 to the 27 of May 2018.

Hard&Soft is a contest for teams of senior students of Computer Hardware and Software Engineering (Computer Science) who will work on an unseen task over a period of five days. Each team will have four members.

The contest task will focus on topical areas in Computer Engineering and Information and Communications Technology (ICT) that require a close link between hardware and software, it will require teams to demonstrate a broad spectrum of skills in these areas and a capability to design and implement a working system.

A full specification of the task will be given on the first day of the contest.

The task will require the use of specific components and techniques that must be included in each team's solution. Essential components, tools, PCs, programming environments and network/web access will be provided by the organizers. Teams can use their own laptops and other equipment during solution development.

Teams can bring with them or scavenge for additional hardware components to incorporate in their design but these must not substitute for the specified components.

Teams are allowed to use any public domain software during development of, or as part of, their solution.

The contest will primarily be judged at a demonstration to the Jury on the last day of the contest, assessment will also include design documentation, observation of work in progress and the presentation of work at a public demonstration or exhibition.

Teams are normally accompanied by Faculty member(s) as mentor and coach.

Free accommodation for students.

Contestant Knowledge Requirements

The Hard&Soft contest has a focus on topics that require a close link between hardware and software in real world applications of computers and ICT. To be successful teams need to demonstrate a broad spectrum of ability by creating a well-engineered and imaginative solution that addresses all the requirements of the contest task.

Typical skills required are:

Embedded systems and software design

Sensors and actuators, signal conditioning, interfacing

Information and data handling and security, networking

Data connectivity techniques and standards (including wireless)

Low power/battery powered systems

UI/UX. User interface and user experience based design

Web programming, App design. Use of design tools, libraries and other public domain software

Robust prototype electronic, electrical and mechanical construction

Presentation and documentation skills for expert and non-expert audience

Team working and project management

Jury

President:

    Timothy HALL, University of Limerick, Ireland

Members:

    Ciaran MACNAMEE, University of Limerick
    Nela OLSAROVA, ServiceXpert GmbH, Munchen
    Nicolae FOICA, ServiceXpert GmbH, Munchen
    Jean Michel DUTHILLEUL, Universite Lille 1
    Claudine LECOCQ, Universite Lille 1

Request for Confirmation

After your nomination as participant, please confirm your availability to join the contest until the 20th of April 2018.

Participating Teams

1. Politehnica University of Bucuresti 1
2. Politehnica University of Bucuresti 2
3. Chernivtsy National University
4. Technical University of Moldova 1, Chisinau
5. Technical University of Moldova 2, Chisinau
6. Tehnical University of Cluj-Napoca
7. Hebei University of Science and Technology
8. Technische Universitat Ilmenau
9. Technical University Iași
10. University of Novi-Sad
11. University of Oradea
12. Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava 1
13. Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava 2
14. Politehnica University of Timisoara,  AC
15. Politehnica University of Timisoara, ETC
16. Vinnytsia National University

Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, ROMANIA
Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Copyright
©2007-2016 hardandsoft.ro

With support from:

Ministerul Educatiei Nationale

Primăria Municipiului Suceava/Consiliul Local - Suceava Town Hall/ Suceava City Council


Consiliul Județean Suceava - Suceava County Council

Sponsors: